2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
On 13 May 2017, during biweekly 'Bird Tuesdays' class in Tashkent Botanic garden UzSPB organized 'Bird Guardians' school brigade that joined 60 pupils of 5-6 years. During the interactive informal sessions, games and excursions children learnt in which cases a nestling found on the ground needs human intervention or should be left to fend for itself.
Read more>>
On 6 May 2017, UzSPB staff visited Namangan State University in order to support 'Eco Birds' student club working at the Faculty of Natural Sciences. The workshop with 'Eco Birds' club members joined over 80 students and lecturers of the faculty! Its participants entered their observation on Spring Alive website and brainstormed main work directions for 2017-2018 academic year.
On 3 May 2017, 'Piloting a community-based approach to ecosystems conservation in Uzbekistan' project team met local people, rangers and rural councils of Pskem village on the territory neighbouring IBA 'Oygaing valley'. Participants of the meeting agreed on the garbage collection facilities that will be placed on Urungoch lake by UzSPB. Local people suggested to split placing of the garbage collection facilities in two actions and dedicate them to the World Environment Day in early June. The rest of the facilities will be placed in July.
The new 39(1) 2017 volume of Sandgrouse was issued. It is publishing twice a year by Ornithological Society of the Middle East, the Caucasus and Central Asia.
On January 31 and February 2, 2017 in the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan and in the State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for nature protection two meetings dedicated to the World Wetland Day took place. On the both meetings, UzSPB staff made presentations about importance of the International Waterbird Census (IWC) for Ramsar sites.
Cold weather and wind. Fog. We are not looking for easy ways! 23 people began to get binoculars and set on the scope on the shore of IBA 'Tuyabuguz reservoir'. Despite the bad weather, International Waterbird Census - IWC 2017 has been held on January 15. The census of birds was conducted at eight reservoirs in Samarkand, Bukhara, Namangan, Kashkadarya and Tashkent regions of Uzbekistan simultaneously.